Weight loss tracker

Thursday, February 28, 2013


So I have been out of the blogging world for awhile, I needed to get back in it....oh about 40 years ago! LOL. I am back at the weight loss. REASON: First- I am tired of being asked when I am due....um never thanks! Had my children, done that.  Second: Comfort food was a HUGE let down this year...or was it me that gave in...ya probably the later of the two. Third: My body feels like SHIT! CRAP!  DUNG! Whatever you want to call it, that's where I am. Fourth: That REALLY cute bikini that is on its way to my house. Fifth: I let myself down.

The last answer is the reason that I am truly going to cling to this time. There is no worse feeling than when you realize that you have let yourself down. I set out over a year ago to become healthier for my family, and myself. My family will love me no matter what I look like. But when I find myself doing my hair in the dark because I know the mirror will show EVERYTHING, there is a problem.

So off on the adventure again I go. I am starting at 185.6....YIKES did I just write that???? 185.6......hm. I think I weighed that when I was pregnant. I just want to get back to 145. That's 40 pounds. I never thought that I was going to have to do that! So 2 hb eggs for breakfast, water water water, peepeepeepee. Carrots for snack, fish for lunch and chicken for dinner. I give props to hubby since he is the chef at the house, for making this easier and cooking most of my meals for me! LOL

I've got this. I always do, this time, though, I will not let myself down. There are a lot of things that I am missing out on because of this extra weight. I hate missing out on things. The worst was when we went to a water park over the winter. I wore a one piece, with shorts over it. After the weekend was done, my legs were SO chaffed from the shorts that I had to sleep (sorry for the tmi here but) legs wide open! Poor hubby had to sleep in a ball. I used diaper rash ointment to help it heal! Which brings me back to the when are you due comments.....baby ointment. Yeah you get it.

No comments:

Post a Comment